Skip navigation
The Progressive Policy Think Tank

Privacy Notices

Data controller: IPPR, 14 Buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF

IPPR is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. This Privacy Policy explains how IPPR use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us for updates through our newsletter or other communications materials. We also collect information when you register to attend events organised by or involving IPPR. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide you updates on our research projects, publications and forthcoming events. If you register to attend an event organised by or involving IPPR, we may pass your personal information to partners, funders, speakers and venues involved with that event. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. IPPR will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies or organisations outside of IPPR.

Newsletters, updates and other information

We would like to send you newsletters and other updates about our research, publications and forthcoming events. If you have consented to receive these, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for such purposes.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date; you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. [Please also scroll down for our Cookies policy.]

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. [Please also see our Terms and Conditions page.]

Data processed under legitimate interest

IPPR collects, stores and processes personal data in regards to its research, fundraising, events, and influencing and communications strategy. This includes processing data;

  • to collect details for and contact relevant stakeholders
  • to conduct calls for evidence
  • to conduct surveys
  • to request industry feedback
  • to conduct qualitative research
  • to fundraise
  • to organise and promote events
  • to issue press releases and place media stories

IPPR has a legitimate interest in processing data in this way as it is integral towards IPPR’s projects and mission. It allows IPPR to secure financial sponsorship, conduct effective research and build an audience of relevant stakeholders. This in turn contributes towards public policy developments, allows us to ensure that stakeholders are aware of IPPR’s work, provides individuals with the opportunity to engage with our projects and feed into our research.

IPPR stores all personal data safely and securely, and retains information for only as long as is deemed necessary for the purpose. 

Where personal data is shared with third parties (eg. project funders or partners) this will be made clear to individuals.

[note: where personal data is collected directly from individuals through qualitative research explicit consent for processing will be sought].

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • by email at n.graham@ippr.org
  • or write to us at 14 Buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF

Privacy notice for job applicants
 

Data controller: IPPR, 14 Buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF

As part of any recruitment process, IPPR collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. IPPR is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. This Privacy Policy explains how IPPR use any personal information we collect about you.

What information does IPPR collect?

IPPR collects a range of information about you during the recruitment process. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number(s);
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, employment history, and referees;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which IPPR needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your criminal record (unspent criminal convictions);
  • record of assessments, written tests, and interview notes;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your gender, age, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

IPPR collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or cover letters, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

IPPR will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employees, and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including hard copy and electronic recruitment folders, and on other IT systems (including IPPR’s email system).

Why does IPPR process personal data?

All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will be used for the purpose of progressing your application, and if successful, to enter into a contract with you. IPPR also needs to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements. For example, to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

IPPR has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows IPPR to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. IPPR may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where IPPR relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and has concluded that they are not.

IPPR processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where IPPR processes other special categories of data, such as information about gender, age, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes, with the explicit consent of job applicants, which can be withdrawn at any time.

For some roles, IPPR is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where IPPR seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

IPPR will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy, if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

IPPR will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. IPPR will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references for you.

IPPR will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does IPPR protect data?

IPPR takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does IPPR keep data?

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new Employee Privacy Notice.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, IPPR will hold your data on file for 6 months after the closure of the recruitment campaign. Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is also retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require IPPR to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require IPPR to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where IPPR is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask IPPR to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override IPPR's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Nicole Graham, HR Manager at recruitment@ippr.org or 14 Buckingham Street, London, WC2N 6DF. You can make a subject access request by completing IPPR's form for making a subject access request. 

If you believe that IPPR has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to IPPR during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, IPPR may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier a string of letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either ‘persistent’ cookies or ‘session’ cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

How IPPR uses cookies

IPPR use cookies on its website to understand more about users and to improve their experience across the website.  The purposes for which they are used are set out below:

  • to recognise a computer when a user visits the website
  • to track users as they navigate the website
  • to improve the website's usability
  • to analyse the use of the website
  • to administer the website
  • to improve the security of the website

We use Google Analytics Universal to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.  Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Managing your cookie settings

Most browsers allow you to changing your settings and preferences for cookies. Use the links below to take a look at individual browser settings:

If you are using a browser we have not included above please refer to their website and support services.